HCI International 2016
Toronto, Canada, 17 - 22 July 2016
The Westin Harbour Castle Hotel
Navigation Menu

Friday, 22 July 2016

Conference Final Program
(Last Updated: 23 July, 2016 01:20:37 PM)

08:00 – 10:00  Coffee Break  10:30 – 12:30  Lunch Break  13:30 – 15:30  Coffee Break  16:00 – 18:00

08:00 – 10:00
Human-Computer Interaction

S152: Interaction Design Methods and Techniques
Room: Pier 5
Chair(s): Tayana Conte, Federal University of Amazonas (UFAM), Brazil

Top

Human Interface and the Management of Information

S153: Human-centered Systems, Services and Applications
Room: Queens Quay I
Chair(s): Ryosuke Saga, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan

Top

S154: Embodied Interaction and Communication
Room: Queens Quay II
Chair(s): Tomio Watanabe, Okayama Prefectural University, Japan; Teruaki Ito, The University of Tokushima, Japan

Top

Engineering Psychology and Cognitive Ergonomics

S155: Mental workload and Performance
Room: Dockside 6
Chair(s): Jung Hyup Kim, University of Missouri, United States

Top

Universal Access in Human-Computer Interaction

S156: Diagnostic, intervention, communication and learning applications for ASD
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Samuel Silva, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Top

Cross-Cultural Design

S157: Living in Intelligent Environment
Room: Dockside 4
Chair(s): Pei-Luen Patrick Rau, Tsinghua University, P.R. China

Top

S158: Case studies in cross-cultural design
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Zhe Chen, Beihang University, P.R. China

Top

Social Computing and Social Media

S159: Serendipity Engineering via Creative Context-Aware Learning in Social Media
Room: Pier 7
Chair(s): Habib M. Fardoun, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia; Jose A. Gallud, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Top

Augmented Cognition

S160: Multimodal communication, technology, and interaction
Room: Pier 9
Chair(s): Julian Abich IV, Lauren Reinerman-Jones, Grace Teo, University of Central Florida, United States

Top

Digital Human Modeling and Applications in Health, Safety, Ergonomics and Risk Management

S161: DHM in medicine
Room: Dockside 1
Chair(s): Caterina Rizzi, University of Bergamo, Italy

Top

Design, User Experience, and Usability

S162: Future Trend & Service design in DUXU
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Scott Song, Samsung Electronics, Korea

Top

S163: Women in UX
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Özgürol Öztürk, Galatasaray University, Turkey; Tuba Ugras, Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey

Top

S164: Creative Interaction: Cross-disciplinary HCI toward Convergence
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Kun Lee, Handong Global University, Korea

Top

Distributed, Ambient and Pervasive Interactions

S165: Ubiquitous and pervasive interaction
Room: Pier 8
Chair(s): George Margetis, Foundation for Research & Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece

Top

HCI in Business, Government and Organizations

S166: Impact of context and location on HCI
Room: Regatta
Chair(s): Norman Shaw, Ryerson University, Canada

Top

Learning and Collaboration Technologies

S167: Language and History Learning
Room: Dockside 9
Chair(s): Andrea Valente, University of Southern Denmark (SDU), Denmark

Top

Human Aspects of IT for the Aged Population

S168: Transportation Accessibility and Safety for an Aging Population
Room: Marine
Chair(s): Neil Charness, Florida State University, United States

Top

S169: Technology for elderly - sensors, devices and new contexts of usage
Room: Dockside 5
Chair(s): Marie Sjölinder, SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden

Top



10:00 – 10:30
Coffee Break


10:30 – 12:30
Human-Computer Interaction

S170: Designing and evaluating mobile applications
Room: Pier 5
Chair(s): Abbas Moallem, UX Experts, LLC, United States

Top

Human Interface and the Management of Information

S171: Improvement in Learning and Educational Environments using ICT
Room: Queens Quay I
Chair(s): Takahito Tomoto, Tokyo Kougei University, Japan; Takako Akakura, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

Top

S172: Big Data and Linked Data
Room: Queens Quay II
Chair(s): To be announced

Top

Engineering Psychology and Cognitive Ergonomics

S173: Context awareness, emotion and collaboration
Room: Dockside 6
Chair(s): Peng Liu, Tianjin University, P.R. China

Top

Universal Access in Human-Computer Interaction

S174: Connected and Collaborative Health
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Josette F. Jones, Indiana University / Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), United States; Beth Elias, Virginia Commonwealth University, United States

Top

S175: Design for All Methods, techniques and tools
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Margherita Antona, Foundation for Research & Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece

Top

Virtual, Augmented and Mixed Reality

S176: Where do Virtual Environments Belong? A Discussion of Application Domains
Room: Bay room
Chair(s): Stephanie J. Lackey, Design Interactive, Inc., United States; Gino Fragomeni, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States; Julie N. Salcedo, Design Interactive, Inc., United States

Top

Cross-Cultural Design

S177: Cross border e-commerce design
Room: Dockside 4
Chair(s): Paul L. Fu, Alibaba.com Inc., United States; Jonas Kong, Alibaba, United States

Top

S178: Design in Everyday Life
Room: Dockside 5
Chair(s): Hsiu-Ping Yueh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Top

Social Computing and Social Media

S179: User experience in social media
Room: Pier 7
Chair(s): James Braman, The Community College of Baltimore County, United States

Top

Augmented Cognition

S180: Quantifying the Human Dimension through Methodology and Technology
Room: Pier 9
Chair(s): Glory Emmanuel Avina, Sandia National Laboratories, United States; Monte Hancock, 4Digital, United States

Top

Digital Human Modeling and Applications in Health, Safety, Ergonomics and Risk Management

S181: DHM for design and ergonomics
Room: Dockside 1
Chair(s): Caterina Rizzi, University of Bergamo, Italy

Top

Design, User Experience, and Usability

S182: User vs. Platform Diversity in User Experience Research and Design
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Kerem Rizvanoglu, Galatasaray University, Turkey

Top

S183: Cross-Cultural Communication
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Nouf Khashman, Qatar Foundation, Qatar

Top

S184: Games and gamification
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Blaise Liffick, Millersville University, United States

Top

HCI in Business, Government and Organizations

S185: Smart Objects, Smart Homes, and Smart Buildings: Shaping Our Future Experience of Space
Room: Regatta
Chair(s): Faith McCreary, Intel Corporation, United States

Top

Learning and Collaboration Technologies

S186: Models and ontologies supporting learning adaptation and personalisation
Room: Dockside 9
Chair(s): Nicholas H. Müller, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Top



12:30 – 13:30
Lunch Break


13:30 – 15:30
Human-Computer Interaction

S187: Communication and companionship
Room: Pier 5
Chair(s): Wolfgang Minker, Ulm University, Germany

Top

Human Interface and the Management of Information

S188: Safety-critical applications
Room: Queens Quay I
Chair(s): Andrey Ronzhin, SPIIRAS, Russia

Top

S189: Interacting with text and images
Room: Queens Quay II
Chair(s): Jiro Tanaka, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Top

Engineering Psychology and Cognitive Ergonomics

S190: Vision, Cognition and Interaction
Room: Dockside 6
Chair(s): Donald Harris, Coventry University, United Kingdom

Top

Universal Access in Human-Computer Interaction

[Session Canceled] S191: Ergonomics in Architecture
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Jerzy Charytonowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Top

S192: Designing User Experience for Human Diversity: Lessons from Inclusive Design and Personalization
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Jutta Treviranus, OCAD University, Canada

Top

Virtual, Augmented and Mixed Reality

S193: Medical applications of VAMR
Room: Bay room
Chair(s): Toni B. Pence, University of North Carolina at Wilmington, United States

Top

Cross-Cultural Design

S194: Security and Usability
Room: Dockside 4
Chair(s): Hua Qin, Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, P.R. China; Pilsung Choe, Qatar University, Qatar

Top

Social Computing and Social Media

S195: Designing and developing social media
Room: Pier 7
Chair(s): Sara Anne Hook, Indiana University, United States

Top

Augmented Cognition

S196: Advanced Methods for Assessment and Rehabilitation of Cognitive Abilities
Room: Pier 9
Chair(s): Mark Ettenhofer, Ashley Safford, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, United States; Rodolphe Gentili, The University of Maryland, United States; Patricia Shewokis, Drexel University, United States; David W. Shucard, University at Buffalo, United States

Top

Digital Human Modeling and Applications in Health, Safety, Ergonomics and Risk Management

S197: Advances in DHM and related applications
Room: Dockside 1
Chair(s): Pingbo Tang, Arizona State University, United States

Top

Design, User Experience, and Usability

S198: Defining and designing the UX
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Abbas Moallem, UX Experts, LLC, United States

Top

S199: Design and creativity methods and tools
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Heloisa Candello, IBM Research, Brazil

Top

S200: Persuasion, behaviour change and sustainability
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Cassandra Telenko, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

Top

Distributed, Ambient and Pervasive Interactions

S201: Designing smart living environments
Room: Pier 8
Chair(s): Daniela Fogli, University of Brescia, Italy

Top

Human Aspects of Information Security, Privacy and Trust

S202: Sociotechnical approaches in cyber and security human factors
Room: Dockside 5
Chair(s): Theo Tryfonas, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

Top

HCI in Business, Government and Organizations

S203: Social Media for Business
Room: Regatta
Chair(s): Constantinos K. Coursaris, Wietske Van Osch, Michigan State University, United States

Top

Learning and Collaboration Technologies

S204: STEM learning
Room: Dockside 9
Chair(s): Mike Brayshaw, University of Hull, United Kingdom

Top



15:30 – 16:00
Coffee Break


16:00 – 18:00
Human-Computer Interaction

S205: Emotional User Experience
Room: Pier 5
Chair(s): Ayoung Suh, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Top

S206: Mobile Input
Room: Pier 7
Chair(s): Ahmed Sabbir Arif, Ryerson University, Canada

Top

S207: Modelling and designing complex systems
Room: Pier 8
Chair(s): Patrick Girard, LIAS / ISAE-ENSMA/University of Poitiers, France

Top

S208: Gesture, movement-based and full body interaction
Room: Dockside 1
Chair(s): João L. Bernardes Jr., Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Top

Human Interface and the Management of Information

S209: eScience and eResearch
Room: Dockside 5
Chair(s): Hashim Iqbal Chunpir, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum (DKRZ), Germany

Top

Universal Access in Human-Computer Interaction

S210: Human, Computer & Environment
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Jerzy Charytonowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Top

S211: BCI and multimodality for Universal Access
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Niccolò Mora, Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy

Top

S212: Non visual mobile and wearable interaction
Room: Dockside 4
Chair(s): Thea Van der Geest, University of Twente, Netherlands

Top

Virtual, Augmented and Mixed Reality

S213: Usability and User Experience in VAMR
Room: Dockside 9
Chair(s): Jesse D. Flint, Design Interactive, Inc., United States

Top

Augmented Cognition

S214: Toward Real Time State Assessment
Room: Pier 9
Chair(s): Brett J. Borghetti, Christina F. Rusnock, Air Force Institute of Technology, United States

Top

Design, User Experience, and Usability

S215: Usability evaluation
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Cheryl L. Coyle, SAS Institute, United States

Top

S216: Mobile DUXU
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Patricia A. Morreale, Kean University, United States

Top

S217: DUXU for Natural Interaction
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Emilia Duarte, UNIDCOM, IADE – Creative University, Portugal

Top

HCI in Business, Government and Organizations

S218: Digital Innovation
Room: Regatta
Chair(s): Françoise Détienne, I3 CNRS UMR 9217 TELECOM-PARISTECH, France

Top

Human Aspects of IT for the Aged Population

S219: Cyber-Physical System for Elderly Monitoring
Room: Marine
Chair(s): M. Anwar Hossain, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia; Marios Belk, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Top



follow us Icon Link: Follow us on Facebook Icon Link: Follow us on Twitter Icon Link: Join us on linkedin
Last revision date: May 24, 2017 by web@hcii2016.org