HCI International 2016
Toronto, Canada, 17 - 22 July 2016
The Westin Harbour Castle Hotel
Navigation Menu

Design, User Experience, and Usability

Conference Final Program
(Last Updated: 23 July, 2016 01:21:49 PM)


Wednesday, 20 July 2016
08:00 – 10:00

S012: Semiotics, Trends, Innovation - I
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Jan Brejcha, Independent researcher, Czech Republic

Top

S013: Visceral design
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Patricia Flanagan, University of New South Wales, Australia

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S031: User Experience (UX) in China
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Wentao Wang, Baidu, P.R. China

Top

S032: Semiotics, Trends, Innovation - II
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Jan Brejcha, Independent researcher, Czech Republic

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S049: Ergonomics for interactive systems
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Francisco Rebelo, University of Lisbon, Portugal; Marco Neves, University of Lisbon / Lusiada University, Portugal

Top

S050: Information Design and UX - I
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Carla Galvão Spinillo, Federal University of Paraná, Brazil; Luciane Maria Fadel, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S070: New Approaches of User Experience Research
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Liqun Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China; Judith A. Moldenhauer, Wayne State University, United States

Top

S071: Information Design and UX - II
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Carla Galvão Spinillo, Federal University of Paraná, Brazil; Luciane Maria Fadel, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Top



Thursday, 21 July 2016
08:00 – 10:00

S088: Design, Ergonomics and Usability - I
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Marcelo Márcio Soares, Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil

Top

S089: Data intensive systems and DUXU
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Hashim Iqbal Chunpir, Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum (DKRZ), Germany

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S108: Design Thinking Research on Innovation and Organizational Change
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Sisira Adikari, University of Canberra, Australia

Top

S109: Design, Ergonomics and Usability - II
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Marcelo Márcio Soares, Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S128: UX and Sustainability
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Tao Huang, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, United States

Top

S129: Design, Ergonomics and Usability - III
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Marcelo Márcio Soares, Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S146: Designing for and with people on the autism spectrum
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Marc Fabri, Leeds Beckett University, United Kingdom; Debra Satterfield, California State University, Long Beach, United States

Top

S147: Designing and Evaluating User Experience (UX) in Interactive Systems
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Claudia Zapata, Freddy Paz, José Antonio Pow-Sang, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru; Cristian Rusu, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile

Top



Friday, 22 July 2016
08:00 – 10:00

S162: Future Trend & Service design in DUXU
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Scott Song, Samsung Electronics, Korea

Top

S163: Women in UX
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Özgürol Öztürk, Galatasaray University, Turkey; Tuba Ugras, Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey

Top

S164: Creative Interaction: Cross-disciplinary HCI toward Convergence
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Kun Lee, Handong Global University, Korea

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S182: User vs. Platform Diversity in User Experience Research and Design
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Kerem Rizvanoglu, Galatasaray University, Turkey

Top

S183: Cross-Cultural Communication
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Nouf Khashman, Qatar Foundation, Qatar

Top

S184: Games and gamification
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Blaise Liffick, Millersville University, United States

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S198: Defining and designing the UX
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Abbas Moallem, UX Experts, LLC, United States

Top

S199: Design and creativity methods and tools
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Heloisa Candello, IBM Research, Brazil

Top

S200: Persuasion, behaviour change and sustainability
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Cassandra Telenko, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S215: Usability evaluation
Room: Harbour Ballroom A
Chair(s): Cheryl L. Coyle, SAS Institute, United States

Top

S216: Mobile DUXU
Room: Harbour Ballroom B
Chair(s): Patricia A. Morreale, Kean University, United States

Top

S217: DUXU for Natural Interaction
Room: Harbour Ballroom C
Chair(s): Emilia Duarte, UNIDCOM, IADE – Creative University, Portugal

Top



follow us Icon Link: Follow us on Facebook Icon Link: Follow us on Twitter Icon Link: Join us on linkedin
Last revision date: November 18, 2017 by web@hcii2016.org