HCI International 2016
Toronto, Canada, 17 - 22 July 2016
The Westin Harbour Castle Hotel
Navigation Menu

Universal Access in Human-Computer Interaction

Conference Final Program
(Last Updated: 23 July, 2016 01:21:13 PM)


Wednesday, 20 July 2016
08:00 – 10:00

S004: Universal Access: Process, Product or Prodigy
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Jon A. Sanford, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

Top

S005: Accessibility of Documents
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Georgios Kouroupetroglou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S024: Recent developments in Universal design of ICT-systems
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Frode Eika Sandnes, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway

Top

S025: Eye Tracking in User Experience Research
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Jennifer C. Romano Bergstrom, Facebook, United States

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S043: Cutting Edge in Information Display: Recent Advances in Ergonomic Research for the Use of 3D and Head-mounted display (HMD)
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Hiroki Takada, University of Fukui, Japan; Masaru Miyao, Nagoya University, Japan

Top

S044: Universal Access in Collaborative Learning
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Nirit Gavish, ORT Braude College, Israel

Top

[New time and room] S065: Developments in Haptic and Somatosensory HMI
Room: Dockside 8
Chair(s): Maria Karam, Tactile Audio Displays Inc.& Kings College London, Canada; Patrick M. Langdon, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S063: Universal Access: The Science and Engineering of Accessibility
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Gisela Susanne Bahr, Florida Institute of Technology, United States

Top

S064: Inclusive and adaptive design for HMI in Aerospace, Healthcare, and Automotive
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Patrick M. Langdon, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Top



Thursday, 21 July 2016
08:00 – 10:00

S081: ICT as a means for Behavioural Modelling and Promotion of Healthy and Active Ageing
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): João Barroso, INESC TEC and UTAD, Portugal; Leontios J. Hadjileontiadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Top

S082: Innovative Product Design and Development: Smart Products and Services
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Kevin C. Tseng, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S102: Quantified Self & Personal Informatics
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Alessandro Marcengo, Telecom Italia, Italy; Federica Cena, Amon Rapp, University of Turin, Italy

Top

S103: eInclusion - systematic reviews of results, outcomes, impacts; perspectives?
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Hugo Paredes, INESC TEC and UTAD, Portugal; Ana Isabel Paraguay, OFFICIO Ergonomia Ltda., Brazil

Top

13:30 – 15:30

S120: Sensors and Mobile Applications for Human - Computer Interaction
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): João M.F. Rodrigues, Pedro J.S. Cardoso, University of the Algarve, Portugal

Top

S121: Senior Cloud for Active Aging and Work After Retirement
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Masatomo Kobayashi, IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S138: Design Access in Ergonomics and Interaction
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Fong-Gong Wu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Top

S139: Technology for Inclusion and Participation (TIP)
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Ingo K. Bosse, University of Dortmund, Germany

Top



Friday, 22 July 2016
08:00 – 10:00

S156: Diagnostic, intervention, communication and learning applications for ASD
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Samuel Silva, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Top

10:30 – 12:30

S174: Connected and Collaborative Health
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Josette F. Jones, Indiana University / Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), United States; Beth Elias, Virginia Commonwealth University, United States

Top

S175: Design for All Methods, techniques and tools
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Margherita Antona, Foundation for Research & Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece

Top

13:30 – 15:30

[Session Canceled] S191: Ergonomics in Architecture
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Jerzy Charytonowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Top

S192: Designing User Experience for Human Diversity: Lessons from Inclusive Design and Personalization
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Jutta Treviranus, OCAD University, Canada

Top

16:00 – 18:00

S210: Human, Computer & Environment
Room: Dockside 2
Chair(s): Jerzy Charytonowicz, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Top

S211: BCI and multimodality for Universal Access
Room: Dockside 3
Chair(s): Niccolò Mora, Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy

Top

S212: Non visual mobile and wearable interaction
Room: Dockside 4
Chair(s): Thea Van der Geest, University of Twente, Netherlands

Top



follow us Icon Link: Follow us on Facebook Icon Link: Follow us on Twitter Icon Link: Join us on linkedin
Last revision date: November 18, 2017 by web@hcii2016.org